SKU: spirit-by-levan-kherkheulidze Categories: , , Tags: ,
I entitled this series “Spirits”. Among Georgian equivalents of this word its essence probably is best expressed by the notion of “state of mind”. I agree with the photographer Edward Steichen, who said: “The mission of photography is to explain man to man and each man to himself.” I like to observe people, to capture the moment, when his/her nature becomes obvious; or more exactly, the features which give them uniqueness in this world. Black and white photography makes this task easier for me.It is of no less importance the environment, where I take a picture. I think, the more coincidence is between a man and an environment, the better is the result. There is also a third component – my mindset during shooting process. I believe that each work expresses its author’s inner world. That’s why every photo is a certain kind of self-portrait and a depiction of how a photographer looks for himself/herself in others. – Levan Kherkheulidze
Spirits was recently exhibited as part of Kolga Photo 2018, Tbilisi’s largest annual photography festival.