Share on:
08.08.08. – Tbilisi
The creation of this photo-project was based on the Georgian-Russian issue. The title indicates the date of the beginning of the war – 8th August, 2008. The series represents the description of the stressful psychological state of the population during that period of time and illustrates inner forms of reaction to the war in different specific spaces – cafés, libraries, supermarkets and etc. These people have different professions and even through such extreme situation they continue their jobs. The helmet is the symbol of their unification, the accent that indicates to the activation of self-defense mechanism. Project is created within the format of contemporary photography and is a response to the existence of excessive documentary material in media during that period of time. The aim of this project was to focus not only the nation in general but to reveal the individuals of the capital.