Fotografia Limited Edition Prints: Social Media Internship
FOTOGRAFIA Limited Edition Prints: Social Media Internship
The Gallery: Fotografia is Tbilisi’s first limited edition photography gallery dedicated exclusively to supporting the work of local and international photographers who have a focus on the Caucasus. Established in 2017 by American-born photographer, Ryan McCarrel, and Georgian visual artist, Giorgi Rodionov, the gallery’s mission is to raise awareness of the significant contributions made by the Georgian photographic community to the visual arts.
Internship Description (Paid/Stipend): Our internships are project-based. This means that by the end of the internship our interns will be able to add a significant achievement to their resume.  Our social media intern will work with our gallery director and gallery owner to develop and implement our social media / community engagement strategy. In particular, our social media intern will help develop our Instagram community. This will include: adding to our Instagram stories, regularly posting on our Instagram account, and engaging with our Instagram audience. Additionally, interns will be expected to update our blog with a short post (300-500 words and images) about one of our artist’s work every two weeks.
Desired Qualifications: Interested applicants should be currently enrolled in a University as a junior or senior in a related field of study (Visual Arts, Photography, Graphic Design, Journalism, Communications, Art History etc.) or a recent graduate. We will be happy to work with your university to apply for credit hours.
• Prior experience with Social Media Communications especially Instagram
• Some experience with Adobe Suite (InDesign preferred)